Teacher List

FIRST NAME LAST NAME SUBJECT YEARS
L.H. Anderson Principal 1965
L.A. Austin
1958
W. Bingham
1959
L.B. Birtha
1956
Adele M. Burney Home Economics 1957
Hattie Butler Sixth Avenue 1916
C.L. Bynum Mathematcs 1962-64
G. Byrd Substitute Teacher 1965
R.C. Carolina
1960-61
G.S. Chambers French & English 1963-65
Louise Clements School Nurse 1965
B.M. Crosby Special Education 1964
G. Mary Lou Cunningham Four A 1961-65
Laura C. Dusenbury Seventh Grade, Library 1950-51, 1956-62, 1964-65
H.L. Edwards Commercial Edwards 1959-65
Latas L. Edwards Assistant Principal 1951, 1956-58
L.L. Edwards Mathematcs, Health 1950, 1958
Rev. J.D. Ellis Bible 1964-65
A.L. Ellis Secretary 1964-65
William Fain Custodian 1957
P.A. Ferguson Five A 1964
Annie R. Fowler First & Second Grade 1956-65
B. Fuller Social Studies 1950
Gustava M. Greene Fourth Grade 1956-60
George E. Greene Seven B, Eight B, Basketball Coach
1964-65
D.Y. Greene Fifth Grade 1965
A.H. Hailey Third Grade 1963
P.H. Hailey
1962-63
E. Hammonds
1961-63
Uvenia K. Harrison Dietitian 1951
Lois B. Hauser Primary Department 1950-51
James Haywood Eighth Grade, Asst. FootballCoach 1957-60
Claude Hostler Eight A 1958-65
G.S. Hostler Music 1964
A.M. Hutchison
1960-62
L.G. Jackson Science 1960-65
Wlyma O. James English, Spanish 1951, 1957-58
Cedric H. Jones Principal 1960-62
C.H. Jones
1961
Lemuel C. Jones PE and Health, Basket/Football Coach
1963-65
Mary A. Jones Third Grade 1956-62
Helen V. Kilpatrick Librarian, Social Sciences 1956-57
Maggie Leake Lunchroom 1950
Hannah L. Logan Secretary, Social Studies 1956-57
John R. Marable Principal (from 1946), French, English 1940-43, 1950-51, 1956-59
V.H. Marsh One B 1963-64
H.L. Marsh Substitute Teacher 1965
M.V. Marsh First Grade 1965
Earl H. Martin Band 1965
B. Mebane Fourth Grade 1963
F.M. McMillan
1958,1960-63
Addie M. Miller Grammar 1950-51, 1956-65
Mary V. Mims Sixth Grade, Home Economics 1948-51, 1956-65
E.K. Mims Assistant Principal 1950, 1956
B. Montgomery Special Education 1963
Nora Norris Maid 1957
L.I. Norton Eight B Seventh B 1962-63
Eula B. Owens Elementary Department 1950-51
E.D. Petty French & English 1964-65
Eva R. Pilgrim Primary Department 1950-51, 1957-65
W P. Pitt Basketball Coach 1959-61
L.B. Rivers Fifth & Sixth Grade 1957
E.Y. Roberts Third Grade 1965
L.A. Robinson Sixth Grade 1959-65
T.S. Robinson Music, Social Studies 1965
C.G. Roddy Three B, Four B 1964
Odell M. Rouse Primary Department 1926, 1950-51, 1956-65
Teetie Sanders Sixth Avenue 1916
Katherine Shepherd Speech Therapist 1965
J.W. Shipman Basketball Coach 1960-61
Katie Simmons Secretary 1960-62
M.K. Simmons Substitute Teacher 1965
Mary Ellen Stephens Biology, Chemistry, PE 1950-51, 1956-59
J.W. Stewart
1959
G. Summey Music 1963
C.D. Thompson
1963
V.D. Thompson
1962
G.E. Weaver
1962
Mae L. Weaver Third Grade 1956-62
M.A. White Third Grade 1965
D.G. Wigfall Five B, Six B 1963-65
Willie Mae Williams Assistant to the Dietitian 1951
Carrie M. Work Fifth Grade 1965
James R. Wright Principal 1963-64
Eddie Young Brick Masonary 1957-60, 1963-65
L. Young
1956, 1961-62
Jesse Young Custodian 1950
Document Actions
Sections
Personal tools